Program


Time

Track 1 (On-site Nijmegen)

Track 2

08:45 – 09:00

Opening and Welcome

09:00 – 09:30

Keynote 1: Dennis Schutter: Cerebellar neuromodulation in the treatment of depression and anxiety.

 

09:30 – 10:30

What can we learn from ECT: Insights from the GEMRIC consortium

Chairs: Indira Tendolkar & Philip van Eijndhoven

  1. Using electric field modeling to inform ECT dosing and device development: Zhi-De Deng
  2. Current connections: brain patterns in electroconvulsive therapy: Peter Mulders
  3. Global collaboration to study brain changes after ECT - current findings and future prospects: Leif Oltedal
  4. The clinical effectiveness of rTMS in comparison with ECT : Philip van Eijndhoven

 

New Methods in Non-Invasive Brain Stimulation 

Chairs: John Rothwell & Walter Paulus

  1. Updates on Theta Burst TMS, Yinh-Zu Huang
  2. Practicalities and Possibilities of Transcranial Ultrasound Stimulation, Lennart Verhagen
  3. An Introduction to Transcranial Electrical Interference Stimulation, Nir Grossman
  4. New Applications for Transcranial Current Stimulation, Ivan Alekseichuk

10:30 – 10:45

Break

10:45 – 11:45

Transcranial Direct Current Stimulation and Psychological Interventions in Psychiatry: State of the Art and Promising Perspectives

Chair: Marie-Anne Vanderhasselt

 

  1. tDCS-augmented virtual reality exposure for PTSD: Possibility for Individualized Treatment, Mascha van ‘t Wout-Frank
  2. PsychotherapyPlus: Augmentation of Cognitive-Behavioral Therapy with Direct Current Stimulation, Malek Bajbouj
  3. Perspectives on Combined tDCS and Psychological Interventions, Josefien Dedoncker

 

Investigating Reward and Emotion Processing in the Healthy and Pathological Brain Using tDCS

Chairs: Jerome Brunelin & Emmnauel Poulet

  1. Effects of single and repeated sessions of tDCS on facial emotion recognition and symptoms in patients with major depression, Rémi MOIRAND
  2. Investigating the effect of a single session of tDCS on cognition and craving in patients with alcohol use disorder, Marie-Anne VANDERHASSELT
  3. Effects of tDCS on reward learning in healthy volunteers and community depressed volunteers , Jacinta O'SHEA
  4. HD-tDCS combined with relaxing VR on ruminations in participants with anxiety disorder, Samuel BULTEAU

 

11:45 – 12:45

Individualization and Personalization of NIBS.

Chairs: Noralie Krepel & Martijn Arns

  1. Concurrent TMS-EEG-fMRI to Visualize Brain-State Dependent iTBS Effects on Signal Propagation from DLPFC, Alexander Sack
  2. Neurodevelopmentally Inspired EEG Biomarker for Treatment Stratification Across Various Depression Interventions, Helena Voetterl
  3. Neuro-Cardiac-Guided TMS (NCG-TMS) to target the depression network: Possibilities for rTMS treatment stratification?, Martijn Arns

Non-Invasive Brain Stimulation in Multiple Sclerosis

Chair: Ulrich Palm

  1. Fatigue and Affective Symptoms in Multiple Sclerosis, Samar Ayache
  2. Cognitive Deficits in Multiple Sclerosis, Moussa A. Chalah
  3. tDCS and Fatigue in Multiple Sclerosis, Ulrich Palm
  4. tDCS and Cognitive Symptoms in Multiple Sclerosis, Christina Grigorescu

12:45 – 13:30

Lunch Break

13:30 – 14:00

Keynote 2: Antonio Mantovani: How to unlock OCD by non-invasive brain stimulation: from pathophysiology to clinical applications.

 

14:00 – 14:30

Keynote 3: Linda Carpenter: Insights and Inspirations from the first Decade of TMS Therapy in Psychiatry.

 

14:30 – 15:30

Keynote 4: Jean-Pascal Lefaucheur: Updated TMS Guidelines, Implications for Psychiatry.

Chairs: André Aleman & Chris Baeken

  1.  MDD Specific Updates: Chris Baeken
  2.  Schizophrenia specific Updates: Andre Aleman
  3.  Q&A: Everything you always wanted to ask about the TMS Guidelines but didn’t dare to ask: Q&A with the authors.

 

15:30 – 16:00

Break

 

KEYNOTE DEBATE: TO BIOTYPE OR NOT TO BIOTYPE?

16:00 – 16:30

Keynote 5: Jonathan Downar: Depression biotypes: how close are we to practical use in the clinic?

 

16:30 – 17:00

Keynote 6: André Marquand: Fractionating psychiatric cohorts using machine learning and big data

 

 

17:00 – 17:30

Keynote 7: Amit Etkin: Parsing Heterogeneity in Psychiatry Through Machine Learning

 

17:30 – 18:00

DISCUSSION: HOW TO FOSTER A FUTURE OF ROBUST BIOMARKER STUDIES IN NIBS?

 

 

Closing Remarks and End

 

 

Keynote Speakers